Tag: 上海约妹子本人微信

Michael Cacciotti Re-appointed to AQMD Board

Michael Cacciotti Re-appointed to AQMD Board

first_imgGovernment Michael Cacciotti Re-appointed to AQMD Board Published on Friday, February 19, 2016 | 4:18 pm Top of the News Name (required)  Mail (required) (not be published)  Website  2 recommended0 commentsShareShareTweetSharePin it Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked * Get our daily Pasadena newspaper in your email box. Free.Get all the latest Pasadena news, more than 10 fresh stories daily, 7 days a week at 7 a.m. Pasadena’s ‘626 Day’ Aims to Celebrate City, Boost Local Economy Business News Community News EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT | FOOD & DRINK | THE ARTS | REAL ESTATE | HOME & GARDEN | WELLNESS | SOCIAL SCENE | GETAWAYS | PARENTS & KIDS More Cool Stuffcenter_img Community News Subscribe Make a comment Pasadena Will Allow Vaccinated People to Go Without Masks in Most Settings Starting on Tuesday faithfernandez More » ShareTweetShare on Google+Pin on PinterestSend with WhatsApp,Virtual Schools PasadenaHomes Solve Community/Gov/Pub SafetyPasadena Public WorksPasadena Water and PowerCitizen Service CenterPASADENA EVENTS & ACTIVITIES CALENDARClick here for Movie Showtimes South Pasadena Councilman Michael Cacciotti was re-appointed to AQMD’s Governing Board for the 4-year term 1/15/16 to 1/15/20 at the February 18 meeting of the cities of the Eastern Region of LA County by a 21-9 vote.Thirty of the region’s 34 cities were represented by mayors or members of the respective city councils. Absent were representatives from Bradbury, Burbank, La Puente, and Temple City.After introductory remarks by the mayor of Torrance, who is chair of the Cities Selection Committee of LA County, the representative from Diamond Bar nominated Rosemead Council Member Steven Ly; the mayor of South Pasadena nominated Michael Cacciotti.Candidate Steven Ly made a brief statement about his desire to serve local communities but provided no relevant information about his qualifications to address air quality issues or what he would do if elected. Michael made a strong statement detailing his extensive experience in helping the AQMD Board address the region’s serious air quality issues and highlighting his serve in aiding cities in the Eastern Region obtain funds in support of local clean air equipment and programs.About 10-12 members of the public, including several peole who identified themselves as members of the Sierra Club, spoke in support of Michael, and a letter in support from the Sierra Club’s Angeles Chapter Senior Director was read and distributed at the meeting. There were no speakers in support of Steven Ly.After public comment was concluded, Claremont Council Member Sam Pedroza and Glendale Mayor Ara Najarian spoke in strong support of Cacciotti. No member of the eastern cities spoke in support of Ly.The vote was then conducted in open session, and it was announced that Cacciotti had won a majority of the cities and a majority of the population of the cities present and voting: Cacciotti received the votes of cities containing in excess of 1 million residents, which Ly had the vote of cities with approximately 500,000 residents.The meeting was concluded at apprioximately 11:30 am. HerbeautyA Mental Health Chatbot Which Helps People With DepressionHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeautyThese Are 15 Great Style Tips From Asian WomenHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty15 Countries Where Men Have Difficulties Finding A WifeHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty10 Celebrity Body Parts Insured For Ridiculous AmountsHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty6 Fashion Trends You Should Never Try And 6 You’ll LoveHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeautyAmazing Sparks Of On-Screen Chemistry From The 90-sHerbeautyHerbeauty First Heatwave Expected Next Week Home of the Week: Unique Pasadena Home Located on Madeline Drive, Pasadenalast_img read more

Gardai renew appeal over brick attack in Moville

Gardai renew appeal over brick attack in Moville

first_img DL Debate – 24/05/21 Gardai renew appeal over brick attack in Moville Pinterest Google+ Facebook Twitter FT Report: Derry City 2 St Pats 2 AudioHomepage BannerNews News, Sport and Obituaries on Monday May 24th Loganair’s new Derry – Liverpool air service takes off from CODA Arranmore progress and potential flagged as population grows Google+center_img Facebook WhatsApp Important message for people attending LUH’s INR clinic Gardai are renewing their appeal for information following an incident of criminal damage in Moville last week. A brick was thrown at a security vehicle near the Caiseal Mara Hotel on Thursday evening December 6th.Nobody was injured in the attack.The hotel, which is due to house around 100 asylum seekers, was also damaged by fire in recent weeks.Speaking on the Nine Till Noon Show, Inspector Pat O’Donnell says they are particularly keen to hear from people who were on the Main Street shortly after the incident occured:Audio Playerhttp://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/pagfhfghgfhgfhfgt1pm.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume. By News Highland – December 14, 2018 WhatsApp Previous articleDonegal expected to be worst hit with severe weather tomorrowNext articleGardai receive overtime pay for Irish Open five months later News Highland Twitter Pinterest RELATED ARTICLESMORE FROM AUTHORlast_img read more

Coccia, Joyce share vision for next year

Coccia, Joyce share vision for next year

first_imgOne day after finding out they would be Notre Dame’s 2013-14 student body president and vice president, juniors Alex Coccia and Nancy Joyce said they are ready to hit the ground running. “[We’re] still very excited and humbled to have won but also very aware of the fact that day one is tomorrow for me,” Joyce, who will begin sitting in on Student Senate meetings tomorrow, said. “I think that’s really where the work starts.” In the weeks leading up to the April 1 student government turnover, Coccia said he will focus on obtaining as much input from students as possible. “It’s going to be a lot of talking with as many people as possible,” he said. “We got a really good sense of what students are interested in just by going door to door, but I think having more in-depth conversations with people should be [helpful].”‘ A primary method for facilitating this continuing dialogue will be instituting the town forum outlined in the Coccia-Joyce platform, Coccia said. “One of the biggest things in our platform is the town hall idea, which is something – if we want to get done – we need to get going on now,” he said. “So we’ll be in talks with Student Affairs about that to see logistically what can be done.” Coccia said the impressive voter turnout in this year’s elections added to his confidence in the student body’s willingness to contribute ideas. “In both the primary and the runoff [elections], you had over 4,000 students vote,” he said. “That within itself is impressive, the level of student engagement. … Last night [student body presidential candidate Dominic Romeo] and I talked about how special that was, for students to be engaged like that.” He said he will look to Romeo and other candidates for feedback moving forward. “We’ll be reaching out to the other candidates shortly to talk with them and see what kind of ideas they definitely want to have incorporated in student government next year,” Coccia said. In the weeks remaining before turnover, Coccia said he and Joyce will use a thorough application process to assemble a qualified support team. “One thing we had in our platform is opening up [appointed positions] as an application process for whoever wants to be involved in student government,” he said. “I think it will be a comprehensive and intensive process for positions because we definitely want to make sure … that we’re getting people based not only on their interests and passion but on their ability to get stuff done that students care about.” Part of the pair’s promotion of a rigorous application progress is a result of their experience running for office against five other tickets. “We’ve learned from this election that competition is a really good thing,” Coccia said. “It brings out the best in any system.” While they will be looking to add some fresh faces to student government, Joyce said the pair will seek to retain some of the talent and ideas from the previous administration. “We are going to open that application process up, and yes, we want it to be competitive,” she said. “But at the same time we do want to have some sense of continuity in certain aspects, and that’s something we’ll hope to do as we make the transition.” Leading up to and continuing through the summer months, Coccia said he will keep close tabs on diversity-related efforts on campus. “We definitely want to begin conversations with people involved in the Call to Action rollout, just making sure we can back that as much as possible,” he said. “I’m currently looking with [outgoing student body president Brett Rocheleau] to find a home for [the GLBTQ organization] in the Student Union Constitution and also funding, which I think is going to be the biggest creative challenge.” Regardless of the challenges the new administration will face in the coming year, Joyce said she is eager to tackle them right away. “We’re ready to work,” she said. Contact John Cameron at [email protected]last_img read more

Chart of the Week: How Europe’s pension funds performed in H1

Chart of the Week: How Europe’s pension funds performed in H1

first_imgKPASweden€17.8bn7.7Assets as of 31/3/19 How European pension funds performed in the first half of 2019Chart Maker The first half of 2019 proved a fruitful one for many of Europe’s biggest pension funds, despite ongoing market turmoil and political uncertainty.The Netherlands’ giant healthcare scheme PFZW and metal industry fund PMT led the way with gains of 12.7% each – although the strong returns have done little to improve the schemes’ funding levels and they both remain at risk of having to cut member benefits .Investors in Icelandic pension fund Frjalsi’s main risk profile had an even better first six months of 2019, however, with a return of 13.6%.Dutch construction fund BpfBouw and civil service scheme ABP also posted double-digit returns. Customers of Denmark’s Danica Pension experienced strong growth too, with those invested in the Danica Balance Mix fund with a medium risk profile and 20 years to retirement having gained 12.1%. PMTNetherlands€80.5bn12.7 FrjalsiIceland€1.7bn13.6Return is from main risk profile. Assets as of 31/12/18 PFZWNetherlands€225bn12.7 “The central bank is like a shark in the water, ready to attack any negative news, and it is difficult – and maybe stupid – to fight against it”Tine Choi Danielsen, PFA Pension“Returns offered by different asset classes and the compensation gained from additional risks are at an historically low level,” the fund said. “A low interest rate environment pushes investments towards riskier and less liquid investment objects, favouring [for example] the equity and real estate markets. The development of the equity markets is strongly conditional on the central banks’ expansionary monetary policies and on companies’ earnings growth remaining high.”Denmark’s PFA – which posted a 10% gain for investors in its “recommended” ‘C’ investment option – also highlighted the importance of central bank policy. On the eve of the US Federal Reserve’s decision this week to cut its key policy rate by 25bps to 2-2.25%, PFA chief strategist Tine Choi Danielsen said a safety net had been placed under the stock market.“The Fed has kicked the door wide open for interest rate cuts and has also left us investors with every reason to believe that if there is gravel in the machinery, whether it is from the US economy or something global, then they are ready to stimulate,” she said.“The central bank is like a shark in the water, ready to attack any negative news, and it is difficult – and maybe stupid – to fight against it.” Danica PensionDenmark€60.4bn12.1Return refers to Danica Balance Mix, medium risk, 20 years to retirement BpfBouwNetherlands€63.5bn12.5 ABPNetherlands€442bn10.9 Johan Sidenmark, chief executive of Sweden’s AMF, said his fund’s 8.1% return for the first half was aided by strong equity markets in particular.The S&P 500 gained 18.6% in euro terms in the first six months of 2019, while the MSCI Emerging Markets index rose by 11% and the MSCI Europe index gained 16.2%.Fixed income benchmarks also rose during the period, with the Bloomberg Barclays Global Aggregate index gaining 6%. IlmarinenFinland€47.8bn6 AMFSweden€13.1bn8.1 Alecta DBSweden€83.9bn8.5Assets include both DB and DC sections  Johan Sidenmark, AMFHowever, Sidenmark warned that “it should be borne in mind that the upturn is partly due to signs of a weaker global economy leading to expectations of a less tight monetary policy”.“Dark clouds in the form of an escalating trade war, Brexit and other turmoil continue to rise on the horizon,” he added. “That is why it feels good and important that during the spring we have taken important steps to be able to achieve a competitive return even in a tougher economic situation.”Finland’s Ilmarinen also highlighted “the state of Italy’s public finances and the development of the political situation between the US and Iran” as creating uncertainty for investors and the global economic growth outlook.In its interim report – which revealed a 6% investment return for the first half – the €47.8bn pension insurance company said monetary policy also remained a key influence on performance. FundCountryAssetsH1 return (%)Notes AP1Sweden€32.8bn9.7 IndustriensDenmark€24.1bn7.6 Alecta DCSweden€83.9bn11.8Assets include both DB and DC sectionslast_img read more

IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings Through April 11

IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings Through April 11

first_imgIMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Rod Craddock, Alvin, Texas, 191; 2. Tyler Harris, Vidor, Texas, 150; 3. Jacob Harris, Vidor, Texas, 149; 4. Kent Lewis Sr., Willis, Texas, 147; 5. Caleb Padgett, Madisonville, Texas, 131; 6. Travis “Blake” Cunningham, Silsbee, Texas, 118; 7. Grant Champlin, Hanford, Calif., 115; 8. Chris Hinson, Nederland, Texas, 114; 9. Theresa Waller, Montgomery, Texas, and Mike Oliver, San Antonio, Texas, both 113; 11. Kyle Rasmussen, Clovis, Calif., 112; 12. Daniel King, Conroe, Texas, 104; 13. Brooklyn Holland, Fresno, Calif., 98; 14. Brendan Warmerdam, Lemoore, Calif., and Michael Pombo, Easton, Calif., both 96; 16. Tommy Hall, Natchitoches, La., and Brandon Emmett, Caruthers, Calif., both 91; 18. Mauro Simone, Fresno, Calif., 90; 19. Lance Jackson, Kingsburg, Calif., 89; 20. Danny Burke, Crosby, Texas, 82. Smiley’s Racing Products Southern SportMods – 1. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 572; 2. Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, 561; 3. James Hanusch, Belton, Texas, 526; 4. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas, 413; 5. Larry Underwood, Temple, Texas, 387; 6. Chris Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 366; 7. James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, 331; 8. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas, 299; 9. Jon White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, 252; 10. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 246; 11. Austin Moore, Axtell, Texas, 235; 12. Jared Baird, Norman, Okla., 232; 13. Kaden Honeycutt, Willow Park, Texas, 224; 14. Chris Cogburn, Robinson, Texas, 221; 15. John “Jay” Coone, Weatherford, Texas, 204; 16. Cory Williams, Tahoka, Texas, 199; 17. Jeff Shepperd, Waco, Texas, 193; 18. Kyle Robinson, Pilot Point, Texas, 191; 19. Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas, 189; 20. Brandon Geurin, Robinson, Texas, 188. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Joe Vlasity, Glendale, Ariz., 251; 2. Joe Peterson, Chandler, Ariz., 217; 3. Nathan DeRagon, Peoria, Ariz., 215; 4. Scott Tenney, Yuma, Ariz., 146; 5. Bradley Stafford, Glendale, Ariz., 143; 6. Kyle Cardinal, Paradise Valley, Ariz., 137; 7. Joshua Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 118; 8. Tathan Burkhart, Hays, Kan., and Adam Goff, Minot, N.D., both 116; 10. Jason Beshears, Yuma, Ariz., 111; 11. Max Zachrison, Surprise, Ariz., 104; 12. Jason Penny, Yuma, Ariz., 102; 13. Cody Williams, Minneapolis, Kan., 101; 14. Rick Hibbard, Yuma, Ariz., 100; 15. Francisco Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 95; 16. Brady J. Bencken, Oakley, Kan., 94; 17. Lyle Russell, Hays, Kan., 90; 18. Michael Whissen, Yuma, Ariz., 88; 19. Mike Erwin, Yuma, Ariz., 83; 20. Gerald Spalding Jr., Andrews, Texas, 79.  IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 628; 2. Jason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas, 525; 3. George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz., 448; 4. Cody Center, Mesa, Ariz., 444; 5. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 431; 6. Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas, 400; 7. Lonnie Foss, Glendale, Ariz., 396; 8. A.J. Dancer, Red Rock, Texas, 385; 9. Gary Williams, Bonham, Texas, 373; 10. Bryan Schutte, Wayne, Okla., 363; 11. William “Joey” McCullough, Phoenix, Ariz., 354; 12. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas, 329; 13. Tyler Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, 327; 14. Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 301; 15. Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas, and Douglas Kennemer, Rhome, Texas, both 293; 17. Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas, 274; 18. Ryan Powers, Joshua, Texas, 271; 19. Blake Clark, Joshua, Texas, 264; 20. Gene Henrie, Cedar City, Utah, 251. IMCA Modifieds – 1. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev., 517; 2. Zachary Madrid, Tucson, Ariz., 484; 3. David Goode Jr., Copperas Cove, Texas, 456; 4. Kelsie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 423; 5. Jeff “Bubba” Stafford Jr., Wittmann, Ariz., 420; 6. Don Gumke, Jamestown, N.D., 403; 7. Ryan Roath, Peoria, Ariz., 399; 8. Chris Morris, Taylor, Texas, 398; 9. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa, 395; 10. Tyler Mecl, Queen Creek, Ariz., 365; 11. Chris Elliott, Abilene, Texas, 354; 12. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., 345; 13. William Gould, Calera, Okla., 343; 14. David Goode Sr., Copperas Cove, Texas, 334; 15. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas, 333; 16. Jeffrey Hoegh, New Caney, Texas, 327; 17. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz., 311; 18. Don Banker, Austin, Texas, 306; 19. Brent Schlafmann, Bismarck, N.D., 291; 20. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 286. Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Brian Schoenbaum, Killeen, Texas, 496; 2. Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas, 469; 3. Anthony Vandenberg, Dublin, Texas, 345; 4. Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas, 319; 5. Howard Watson, Weatherford, Texas, 314; 6. Harold Clifton, Stephenville, Texas, 313; 7. Clifton Whisenant, Proctor, Texas, 256; 8. Derek Cates, Woodway, Texas, 253; 9. William Creese, Springtown, Texas, 236; 10. Kody Crofutt, Dublin, Texas, 228; 11. Scott Newbury, Rhome, Texas, 223; 12. Randy McNorton Jr., Alvord, Texas, 201; 13. Ryan Whisenant, Stephenville, Texas, 198; 14. Pamela Whisenant, Proctor, Texas, 195; 15. Billy Butcher, Boyd, Texas, 193; 16. Randall Carty, Dallas, Texas, 137; 17. Johnny Clark, Cleburne, Texas, and James Morehead, Cleburne, Texas, both 136; 19. Jason Magouirk, Fort Worth, Texas, 134; 20. Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas, 131. Karl Kustoms Northern SportMods – 1. Chase Rudolf, Prole, Iowa, 605; 2. David Jones, Chandler, Ariz., 473; 3. Cole Carver, Apache Junction, Ariz., 470; 4. Mark Harrison, Coolidge, Ariz., 411; 5. Heath Dry, Phoenix, Ariz., 387; 6. Michael Egurola Jr., Tucson, Ariz., 372; 7. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 356; 8. Keith Brown Jr., Pittsburg, Calif., 353; 9. Mark Madrid, Laveen, Ariz., 351; 10. Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 317; 11. Tate Johnson, Homestead, Mont., 314; 12. Ty Weidner, Chandler, Ariz., and Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz., both 309; 14. Bryan Miller, Glendale, Ariz., 269; 15. Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz., 263; 16. Brady Bjella, Williston, N.D., 257; 17. Brandyn Johnson, Mesa, Ariz., 252; 18. Kelly Jacobson, Fargo, N.D., 242; 19. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz., 237; 20. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif., 219.last_img read more